Sign inBook a Call
Ethnic women's apparelDuration 3 weeksShared Oct 2024

Ethnic women's apparel case study: 16.1K purchases from Google Ads in 3 weeks

First shared on the Monastic Media LinkedIn page on 1 Oct 2024. Every figure here is as we published it then.
16.1K
Purchases 3 weeks
First shared Oct 2024

Case study

What changed

The numbers we shared
What we sharedFigure
Campaign length3 weeks
Impressions79 million
Purchases16.1K
Cost per purchase$1.17
Total ad spend$18.8K
Click-through rate1.2% to 4.5%
Delivery rate with Google Adsabove 90%
Delivery rate before, with Meta ads75%
ROI growth in 21 days380%

Context

Where the brand stood

A small ethnic women's apparel brand selling sarees and kurtis came to us with one ask: make Google Ads work for them in three weeks. Until then the brand had relied on Meta ads.

We ran a 3-week Google Ads campaign. We first shared the numbers on our LinkedIn page in October 2024 and told the fuller story there in January 2025.

Problem

What was holding it back

Their campaigns were not bringing in traffic, click-through rates were low and the audience was scattered. On Meta ads, the brand had seen a delivery rate of 75%.

When we went through their past campaigns, three things stood out. The keywords were too broad and missed the cultural detail their buyers looked for. The ad copy was all business and no heart. The landing pages needed work.

What we did

What we changed

  1. Read the old campaigns first

    We went through every past campaign to find what had failed and which openings had been missed. That told us what to fix first.

  2. Narrow, niche keywords

    We rebuilt the keyword list around what their buyers wanted: women looking for clothes that felt like part of who they are, not broad fashion terms.

  3. Copy that tells a story

    We replaced flat, sales-only ad copy with lines that told the story behind each saree and kurti, so each click felt personal.

  4. New creatives

    We redid the creatives to show the fabrics, colours and traditions of ethnic wear.

  5. Tuning every day

    We adjusted the campaigns every day and often every hour. The first week was quiet, so we kept testing instead of pulling back.

The numbers

How to read these numbers

The chart shows click-through rate, the one before and after figure we published. By the second week CTR had moved from 1.2% to 4.5%, and impressions grew with it.

Across the 3 weeks the campaign served 79 million impressions and brought 16.1K purchases at $1.17 per purchase, on a total ad spend of $18.8K. We published these cost figures in US dollars, so we show them that way.

The brand saw a delivery rate above 90% with Google Ads, against the 75% it had seen with Meta ads. In 21 days, their ROI grew by 380%, as we reported it at the time.

Impressions79 million
Purchases16.1K
Cost per purchase$1.17
Ad spend$18.8K
Delivery rateabove 90%

Result

Where it ended up

In the third week traffic to the brand's website jumped and conversions followed. By the end of the three weeks the brand's sales were at an all-time high and its customer base had grown.

What the brand told us at the end: "You didn't just run ads. You brought our story to life."

For founders

What it means for a founder

If one ad platform carries all your sales, test a second one before you need it. This brand had only run Meta ads. Google Ads gave it another source of orders, with a better delivery rate.

In a niche, broad keywords waste money. Use the words your buyers use.

Expect a slow first week. Ours was quiet. We kept testing, and the second week is where CTR moved.

Questions

Questions founders ask

Why are the costs in dollars?

We published this campaign's spend and cost per purchase in US dollars: $18.8K in total ad spend and $1.17 per purchase. We show them as published.

Which platform was this on?

Google Ads. Before this campaign the brand had relied on Meta ads.

Sources

Where we shared this story

  1. The Monastic Media LinkedIn page, 1 Oct 2024Unmatched Google Ads Success for Ethnic Apparel Brand in 3 Weeks
  2. Om Panwala's LinkedIn, 1 Oct 2024Unmatched Google Ads Success for Ethnic Apparel Brand in 3 Weeks
  3. Om Panwala's LinkedIn, 13 Oct 2024Still relying on Meta Ads for your brand?
  4. The Monastic Media LinkedIn page, 29 Jan 2025When the right hands join forces, even the sky isn’t the limit!
  5. Our website, 29 Jan 2025Unmatched Google Ads Success for Ethnic Women’s Apparel Brand in Just 3 Weeks
  6. Our Google Business Profile, 29 Jun 2026Unmatched Google Ads Success for Ethnic Women’s Apparel Brand in Just 3 Weeks

Ready to grow with one team?

Book a call. If we can help you grow, we show you how; if we cannot, we tell you that too.