Sign inBook a Call
FashionDuration 30 daysShared Nov 2024

Fashion case study: ₹30.45 Lakhs in sales and 3,863 orders in the first 30 days

First shared on Om Panwala's LinkedIn on 8 Nov 2024. Every figure here is as we published it then.
₹30.45 Lakhs
Sales generated First 30 days
First shared Nov 2024

Case study

What changed

The numbers we shared
What we sharedFigure
Sales in the first 30 days₹30.45 Lakhs
Increase in sales337%
Online sessions89k
Increase in sessions293%
Orders3,863
Increase in orders407%

Context

Where the brand stood

This is a funded fashion brand. It had raised money and was competing in a fast-paced fashion market. We started working with it in the month before Om's post.

Om shared the first month's numbers on LinkedIn in November 2024, and our company page reposted them the same day.

Problem

What was holding it back

The brand needed momentum to compete in a fast-paced fashion market. That meant more people on the site, more of them buying, and the sales to show for it.

We had only just started with them, so the first 30 days were the first read on all three.

What we did

What we changed

  1. Brought more shoppers in

    We drove more traffic to the online store. Sessions reached 89k in the first 30 days, up 293%.

  2. Turned visits into orders

    Orders grew faster than visits: 3,863 orders, up 407%.

  3. Pushed sales, not just clicks

    Sales for the month came to ₹30.45 Lakhs, up 337%.

  4. Kept scaling

    After the first month, the work was to keep scaling the brand.

The numbers

How to read these numbers

The chart shows how much each number rose in our first 30 days, as the post reported it. Sales rose 337% to ₹30.45 Lakhs. Online sessions rose 293% to 89k. Orders rose 407% to 3,863.

The post compared each number with where the brand stood before we started, but did not give those starting figures. We do not work them out here.

Sales₹30.45 Lakhs
Orders3,863
Online sessions89k
Sales increase337%

Result

Where it ended up

In the first 30 days the brand did ₹30.45 Lakhs in sales from 3,863 orders and 89k online sessions. Orders rose the most, up 407%.

For founders

What it means for a founder

Read sessions, orders and sales together. Sessions tell you if more people came. Orders tell you if more of them bought. Sales tell you what it was worth. Here all three moved in the same month.

When orders grow faster than sessions, more of your visitors are buying. That is a sign the traffic is the right traffic, not just more of it.

A strong first month is a start, not the finish. The post ended on the same note: keep scaling.

Questions

Questions founders ask

How long did these results take?

30 days. Om shared them a month after we started with the brand.

Sources

Where we shared this story

  1. The Monastic Media LinkedIn page, 8 Nov 2024Monthly Update: 30 Days of Monastic Growth!
  2. Om Panwala's LinkedIn, 8 Nov 2024Monthly Update: 30 Days of Monastic Growth!

Ready to grow with one team?

Book a call. If we can help you grow, we show you how; if we cannot, we tell you that too.